History & Records

Track Records and historical information

Miscellaneous tidbits of the history of the Speedway since the first race in 1957.

La Crosse Speedway Official Track Records
Divison#DriverLap TimeMPHDateTrack 
Bandits09Nick Schmidt16.54254.40710/4/20181/4 Mile 
Hobby Stocks43Dan Linnehan15.95056.4269/18/19991/4 Mile 
Junior Motorsports *2Shane Poehnelt16.52254.47310/4/20011/4 Mile 
Legends *1Isaac Owen14.48062.1558/24/19961/4 Mile 
Outlawz5Cory Kemkes13.81465.15110/4/20181/4 Mile 
Street Stock44Jake Schomers16.27555.3008/31/20191/4 Mile 
American Speed Association*23Ricke Beebe19.415101.1076/6/19985/8 Mile 
ARCA Midwest Tour36Dan Fredrickson18.508106.08910/8/20165/8 MIle 
Area Sportsmen71Brian Back20.83694.21210/6/20065/8 MIle 
ARTGO Series*78Steve Holzhausen18.903103.84610/7/19955/8 MIle 
ASA North Series*22Chris Eggelston19.159102.4586/27/20095/8 MIle 
Big 8 Late Models91Ty Majeski19.67699.79210/8/20165/8 MIle 
Bandit Big Rig17Justin Ball26.34874.5037/28/20185/8 MIle 
Central Wisc Late Models*75Blake Horstman19.064102.96910/6/20065/8 MIle 
CWRA *99Dick Trickle19.537100.4766/22/19895/8 MIle 
Grand National Sportsmen8Nick Clements20.86994.0635/14/20165/8 MIle 
GNSS *12Scott Luck21.08893.08610/5/20185/8 MIle 
Mid Am Stock Car44Goerge Schultz20.48195.84510/9/20045/8 MIle 
Mid Am Trucks*91Terry Marzofka20.81094.33010/10/19985/8 MIle 
Midwest Dash192Kyle Stark22.26388.19610/8/20165/8 MIle 
Midwest Truck Series97Jerry Brickner20.41196.17410/5/20185/8 MIle 
Midwest Trucks *3Adam Shackleford20.56795.44410/9/19985/8 MIle 
Nascar Late Models91Ty Majeski19.482100.7604/24/20165/8 MIle 
Nascar Touring Series *7Eric Darnell19.076102.90410/8/20055/8 MIle 
Pro Four Modifieds *25Mel Walen20.82894.24810/7/19945/8 MIle 
Super Lates – Futures91Ty Majeski18.574105.68510/4/20185/8 MIle 
Super Lates – Trickle 9936Dan Fredrickson18.698105.01110/7/20165/8 MIle 
Super Lates – TUNDRA91Ty Majeski18.786104.4396/30/20175/8 MIle 
Super Late – Wisconsin*71Mark Eswein18.997103.33210/7/20065/8 MIle 
Super Sportsmen *87Colin Reffner20.95293.69010/9/20095/8 MIle 
USAC National Midgets *9Kody Swanson18.177107.9945/16/20085/8 MIle 
        
*Series/Division Inactive       
Records as of 9/1/2019       

Historic tid-bits about the race track.

Contributed by track Historian- Greg Oliver

Speedway TimeLine 1957-2007
Thank you to all the drivers and fans who have been a part of the history of the LaCrosse InterState/ LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway. This track has seen some of the biggest names in American racing as well as hundreds we most of us can’t remember. Every effort has been taken to insure the accuracy of this timeline. Time and space did not allow me to put in every ones first win, I tried to get a lot of them. Congratulations to all winners through the years. You are all my heroes. Enjoy this trip through time. I hope that it triggers some memories and some great story telling.
Greg Oliver(Fan, Competitor, Flagman)

1957 -New Interstate Fairgrounds 1/2 mile dirt oval is built.
-Joseph Frisch, secretary of InterState Fair signs agreement with Auto Racing Inc. to stage races at the new racetrack.
-IMCA held races during the Fair.
-8/7/57 Big Cars (sprint) winner: Buzz Barton, Tampa, FL
-8/11/57Stock Cars winner: Johnny Beauchamp, Harlan, IA
(Johnny Beauchamp would finish second to Lee Petty in 1959 Daytona 500)
– Track record 33.0
– Portable lights were brought in to light the night races.
1958 -IMCA Fair races
-8/6/58 Big Cars: Top qualifier-Vern Chamberlain, Minneapolis 24.19
Winner- Jack Rounder, Los Angeles,CA
– 8/10/58 Stock Cars: Top Qualifier- Don White, Keokuk,IA 28.3
Winner- Bob Burdick, Omaha,NE $380.00
– Future Indy Star Jim Hurtibese races at InterState during the Big Car races.
1959 -IMCA Fair races
– 5/24/59 Ernie Derr, Keokuk,IA, wins Badgerland 200
– 8/4/59 GreggSpeedway Cars: A.J. Sheppard, Gardena,CA
The afternoon races were cancelled because of heat.
– 8/5/59 Midgets: Bill Horstmeyer, Stoughton,WI
– 8/9/59 Stock Cars- Bob Kosiske, Omaha,NE $225
– Future Indy Star Parnelli Jones competes at InterState Speedway.
1960 – IMCA Fair races
– 8/14/60Speedway Cars: Top Qualifier Buzz Barton- Tampa, FL- 24.52
Feature winner- Buzz Barton
– 8/9/60Stock Cars: Feature winner Ramo Stott, Keokuk, IA
– Future Indy races Johnny Rutherford and Jim McElreath races at InterState during Speedway Car races.
1961 -IMCA Fair races
– 8/1/61 Speedway Cars- Feature winner Jerry Reichert, Forest Lake, MN
– 8/6/61 Stock Cars- Feature winner Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA
New track record for stock cars 26.87
– Indianhead Kart Club begins competing at InterState road course. Part of which can still be seen in the pit area.
1962 -IMCA Fair races
– 8/11/62 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert, Forest Lake, MN
-New Track record 24.03
– 8/5/62 Stock Cars- Feature winner- Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA
1963 -IMCA Fair races
– 7/31/63 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Gordon Woolley, Waco, TX
New Track record- 23.39
– 8/4/63 Stock Cars- Feature winner- Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk,IA
New Track record- 26.5
1964 -IMCA Fair races
– 8/4/64 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry “Scratch” Daniels, St.Paul
– 8/5/64 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert
New Track record- 23.25
– 8/9/64 Stock Cars – Feature winner- Ramo Stott, Keokuk, IA
New Track record- 26.4
– 70’s speedway regular Bob Jusola competes in the IMCA stock car portion of the Fair.
1965 -IMCA Fair races
– 8/3/65 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Dick Fries, San Diego, CA
– 8/4/65 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert , Forest Lake,MN
– Stock Cars- Feature winner- Rained-out
– Future Indy star Tom Bigelow races at LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
-Indianhead Racing Association holds weekly racing at LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
-Bob Malay wins 6 of first 7 features in Indianhead competition.
– Future Fairgrounds Speedway engine builder John Scott wins his first hobby stock feature.
1966 -IMCA Fair races
– 8/7/66Stock Cars- Ernie Derr
-Indianhead racing again hold weekly races.
Late Model time trials- 32.28
– Permanent lights installed.
1967 -IMCA did not return to the fair. Instead the fair held midget races.
-8/1/67 No results for Midgets races
-8/6/67 No results for Motorcycle races
– Indianhead no longer holds races at the speedway.
1968 -Fair races(Motorcycle races)
-175cc feature-Fred Pettis, New Lisbon, WI (Bridgestone)
-250cc feature- Robert Bristioll, Richland Center, WI (Honda)
1969 – No results available. It is known that a demo derby was held during the fair.
1970 – InterState Speedway is paved at a cost of $150,000. Robert Morris is president of LaCrosse InterState Speedway, Inc. Larry Wehrs is his partner.
– July 14 is opening night, with Jim Sauter winning the feature.
– Track record is established at 21.39 on opening night
– Opening night crowd of 4,000.
– Races are held on Friday nights.
– Jim Sauter wins LM track Championship.
– Tom Reffner wins first Oktoberfest 200.
1971 – Tom Bowsher wins ARCA 100 lap feature- May 30
– Jerry Reichert wins IMCA Sprint races during the Fair.
– Jim Sauter wins LM track Championship.
– Dick Trickle wins Oktoberfest 200.
1972 – Larry Wehrs becomes sole promoter of Speedway. Taking over for Robert Morris.
-Pony Cars are allowed this year. ( Camaros, Mustangs, Etc…)
-Denny Kowalick wins Badger-Midget Fair races.
– In July racing switched to Wednesday nights.
– On August 30 Dick Trickle ties Ramo Stott for the National record of 58 feature wins in a season at LaCrosse.
– Marv Marzofka wins LM track Championship.
– Joe Shear wins Oktoberfest.
1973 -Grandstand admission is $2.75 for adults.
– Bruce Gould wins ARCA 100 lapper- June 22
– Butch Hartman wins USAC 100 lapper- July 1
– Jim Back wins LM track Championship.
-Marv Marzofka wins Oktoberfest.
1974 -Racing switched back to Friday nights
– Joe Shear wins LaCrosse 150- June 2
-Jerry Bottcher wins 1st Hobby Stock Feature- August 16
– Paul Thicke wins Hobby Stock track Championship
– Jim Sauter wins LM Championship.
-Paul Thicke wins Hobby Stock Championship.
-Canadian Jerry “ the Bear” Makara wins Oktoberfest races.
1975 – Grandstand admission is $3.00 for adults.
– Racing switched back to Wednesday nights.
-New division called Late Model Sportsman added.
– Steve Holzhausen wins 1st LM Sportsman feature- July 23
– Mark Lamoreau wins first LM Feature- July 30
– Tom Reffner sets new track record- 20.547
– Tom Reffner wins 11 features in one season
-Tire rule allows tires costing less than $58 from any manufacturer.
– Dave Marcis make first annual visit to the InterState Speedway.
– Tom Reffner is LM Track Champion.
– Bob Lee wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
– Tom Reffner wins Oktoberfest race.
1976 -Tom Reffner set new track record- 20.423
– Driver are clocked on police radar going 108mph.
– Bobby Allison make first annual visit to LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
– Late Model Sportsman class dropped- July 14
– Steve Carlson wins 1st Hobby Stock feature- Aug 18
-Tom Reffner wins Track Championship.
-Darrell Wallen wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
– Larry Detjens wins Oktoberfest race.
1977 – Grandstand admission is $3.50 for adults.
– Opening night rained out for second year in a row.
-Tire rule now states on manufacturer( Hoosier) and one compound. Tires are narrow- 10” vs. 11 1/2”.
– Steve Burgess wins 1st LM feature- Oct 2
– Dick Trickle wins Track Championship
– John West wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
– Larry Detjens wins Oktoberfest race.
1978 – New minimum weight rule of 2900lbs.
– Dick Trickle sets new track record- 20.003
– Tom Thurk wins first Hobby Stock feature-
– Rick Wateski wins first Hobby Stock Feature-
-Marv Marzofka wins LM Track Championship.
– Steve Carlson wins Hobby Stock Track Championship.
– Dave Watson wins Oktoberfest Race.
1979 – 20 year old Mark Martin wins Dr. Pepper 100- June 3
– Tom Reffner runs first sub 20 sec lap- 19.975- June 20
– ARTGO makes first appearance at LaCrosse. July 4
– Mark Martin sets new track record- 19.875.
– Tom Reffner wins ARTGO race.
– Rusty Wallace wins first LM feature- July 11
– Dick Trickle wins Track Championship
– Steve Carlson wins Hobby Championship.
– Butch Miller wins Oktoberfest Title.
1980 – $3500 buyout and 9:1 rule implemented for Late Models
– Jay Sauter makes LM debut.
– Mark Martin defends Dr Pepper title.
– Darrell Waltrip wins ARTGO Summer Nationals with Mark Martins car. Also set new track record- July 20.(19.393)
-Green Mamba makes first appearance at Speedway- July 23.
– Steve Holzhausen claims Mike Miller’s engine- Aug 18.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins Hobby Stock Rookie of the Year.
– Marv Marzofka wins LM track Championship.
– Rick Wateski wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
– Mark Martin wins ’Fest title.
1981 – Ron Lockington wins 1st Hobby feature- May 20.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st Hobby feature- June 4.
– Tom Carlson wins 1st Hobby feature- May 13.
– Jim Sauter wins 1st ASA race at LaCrosse- Sep 2.
– Jay Sauter wins 1st LM feature- Oct 2.
– Marv Marzofka wins LM Championship.
– Roger Lund wins Hobby Championship.
– Canadian Junior Hanley wins ‘Fest title.

1982 – Larry Wilcox wins 1st Hobby feature- June 30.
– Ken Christenson wins 1st Hobby feature- July 7.
– Greg Oliver wins 1st race- July 14
– Steve Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- July 21.
– Steve Carlson wins 1st LM feature- July 28.
– Dick Trickle wins LM Championship.
– Ken Christenson wins Hobby Championship.
– Steve Holzhausen wins LaCrosse LM ‘Fest feature- Oct 1.
– Jim Back wins ‘Fest title.

1983 – InterState Speedway joins Old Style Racing Circuit.(LaCrosse, Wis Dells, Wausau, Madison)
– Mike Belling wins 1st Hobby feature- May 25.
– $100 bounty on Dick Trickle after winning 5 features in a row, raised to $700 after 6 in a row.
– Steve Burgess wins $700 bounty- June 22.
– Largest crowd ever to watch a weekly race at LaCrosse.
– Paul Proksch wins 1st Hobby feature- July 6.
– The Great Truck Race comes to LaCrosse( Semi Tractors)- July 17
– Shawna Robinson appears with trucks.
– Marv Marzofka announces retirement.
-John Christenson wins 1st Hobby feature.
-Ted Musgrave wins 1st LM feature- Aug 31.
-Dick Trickle wins 13 features.
-Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
– Terry Mashak wins Hobby Championship.
– Tom Reffner wins 3rd ‘Fest Title.
1984 – Street Stock Class added.
– Hobby Stock class renamed Sportsman.
– Tom Carlson wins 1st LM feature- May 9.
– Steve Carlson wins LM Championship.
– Mike Belling wins Sportsman Championship.
– Gerry Mashak wins Street Stock Championship.
– Bryan Reffner wins ‘Fest title- also 1st LM feature.
1985 – Jim Hagel wins 1st Street Stock feature- June 12.
-Shawn Pfaff wins 1st Street Stock feature- July 10.
– Don Turner wins 1st LM feature- Aug 7.
– Bart Horstman wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 7.
– Jim Back wins LM Championship.
– Terry Mashak wins Sportsman Championship.
– John West wins Street Stock Championship.
– Mark Lamoreaux wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– John Zeigler wins ‘Fest title.
1986 – Greg Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- May 21.
– Kevin Cywinski wins 1st LM feature- May 28.
– Keith Kirchner wins 1st Street Stock feature- May 28.
– Butch Miller wins Dr. Pepper 100- July 2.
– Joe Rinartz wins 1st Street Stock feature- July 2.
– Tim Nelson wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 6.
– Jim Weber wins 1st LM feature- Aug 13.
– Bill Loughan wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 13.
– Jim Schell set new Sportsman track record-21.964- Aug 6.
– Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
– Bob Lee wins Sportsman Championship.
– Kevin Nesseth wins Street Stock Championship.
– Pete Moore wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Rich Bickle Jr. wins ‘Fest title.
1987 – Motorsports Management takes over Speedway management.
– Sportsman renamed Pro-Stock.
– Paul Proksch wins 1st ProStock feature- May 13.
– Late Models change tire from McCreary to Hoosier.
– Dale Earnhardt competes at LaCrosse- June 24
– ARTGO returns to LaCrosse- June 24.
– Paula Knutson wins 1st ProStock feature- July 22.
– Tom Reffner wins 10 LM features.
– Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
– Bob Lee wins ProStock Championship.
– Scott Helmers wins Street Stock Championship.
– 1/4 mile track added to Speedway.
– Scott Helmers wins Street Stock ‘Fest title.
– Mark Numbers wins ProStock ‘Fest title.
– Dick Trickle wins 2nd ‘Fest title.
1988 – New division called Beer Stox added- Street Stocks disbanded
– Greg Oliver wins first Beer Stox feature
– NASCARs’ Jim Hunter visits Speedway.
– 1st Midnight Ride held July 3.
– Jeff Baker wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 6
– Dan Navrestad wins 1st ProStock feature July 27.
– 1st Trailer race held August 10.
– Bart Horstman wins 1st ProStock feature August 10.
– Steve Holzhausen wins LM Championship.
– Jerry Bottcher wins ProStock Championship.
– Jeff Baker wins Beer Stox Championship.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins ProStock Fest title.
– Ted Mugrave wins ‘Fest title.
1989 -LaCrossse Fairgrounds becomes NASCAR sanctioned.
-Racing is held on both Wednesday and Saturday nights.
– Nick Carlson wins 1st NASCAR feature held May 13.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st LM feature May 20.
– Dan Steele wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 3.
– Denny Kline wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 17.
– Rick Bickle wins Heartland Nationals June 25.
– Dick Trickle wins feature on Dick Trickle night July 5.
– Ray McDaniel wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 12.
– Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA Championship.
-Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st Nascar LM Championship, also region Champ.
– Jeff Baker wins Beer Stock Championship.
– Joe Shear wins 2nd ‘Fest title.
– Mike Tuma wins NASCAR ‘Fest feature.
1990 – Randy Hass crashes over wall in turn 1, and hits tree 10’ up.
– Larry Bolster wins 1st Beer Stock feature May 26.
– Tim Sauter competes full-time at LaCrosse.
– Kurt Thicke wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 25.
– Mike Koenecke wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 18.
– Dennis Miller wins Heartland Nationals.
– Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA Championship.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 2nd Nascar LM Championship.
– Dean Pennel wins Beer Stock Championship.
– Jim Hagel wins Street Stock Championship.
– Scott Hansen wins ‘Fest title.
– John Lemke wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
1991 – Sportsman class added.
– Scott Helmers wins 1st Sportsman division feature April 20.
– Duane Behrens wins 1st LM feature April 27.(second generation winner)
– Shawn Pfaff wins 1st LM feature May 4.
– Jerry Bottcher wins Heartland Nationals May 27.
– Mark Manke wins 1st LM feature June 1.
– Tom Thill wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 8.
– Matt Kenseth wins 1st ARTGO feature June 19.
– Greg Sheck wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 22.
– Mike Koenecke wins 1st Sportsman feature June 26.
– Mark Lamoreux wins CWRA Championship.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 3rd Nascar LM Championship.
– Scott Helmers wins Sportsman Championship.
– ??? Wins Beer Stock Championship.
– Tom Carlson wins ‘Fest title.
– Duane Behrens wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
1992 – CWRA dropped- Saturday nights only.
– Shawn Pfaff wins Heartland Nationals May 25.
– Tony Bagstad wins 1st Sportsman feature May 30.
– Brent Kirchner wins 1st Sportsman feature June 6.
– Doug Lee wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 27.
– Jeff Baker wins 1st Sportsman feature July 18.
– Beer Stock name changed to Thunderstocks August 8.
– Bill Niles wins 1st Sportsman feature August 29.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 4th Nascar LM Championship.
– Brent Kirchner wins Sportsman Championship.
– Ron Lockington wins Beer Stock Championship.
– Beer Stock and Sportsman champs must move up rule added.
– Tom Carlson wins 2nd ‘Fest.
– Mike Tuma wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Ron Lockington wins Thunderstock ‘ Fest title.
1993 – New Scoreboard put in.
– Larry Bolster wins 1st Sportsman feature May 15.
– Paul Proksch wins 1st Sportsman feature May 29.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins Heartland Nationals May 31.
– Dean Pennel wins 1st LM feature June 5.
– Mike Ehde wins 1st Sportsman feature June 5.
– Phil Schrier wins 1st Sportsman feature June 24.
– Shawn Pfaff wins NASCAR LM Championship.
– Ron Lockington wins Sportsman Championship.
– Greg Sheck wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Matt Kenseth wins ‘Fest title.
– Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA ‘Fest title.
– Tom Carlson wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Jeff Bagstad wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
1994 – 1 tire a night rule implemented for LM.
– 50/50 drawing added.
– Paul Proksch returns after 4 years away. Wins 1st LM feature May 6.
– Mike Belling returns after 2 years away.
– Tom Carlson wins Heartland Nationals May 29.
– Jim Hagel wins 1st Sportsman feature June 11.
– 1/2 mile track repaved at a cost of $150,000.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 5th Nascar LM Championship.
– Mike Koenecke wins Sportsman Champioship.
– Troy Goodenough wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Joe Shear wins 3rd ‘Fest title.
– John Knaus wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Mike Koenecke wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Mike Campbell wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
1995 – Paul Proksch sets new Nascar LM track record- 20.212
– Brad Powell debuts in LM. Wins 1st feature July 24.
– Heavy Chevy debuts in Sportsman class.
– Rick Wateski wins 1st LM feature May 15.
– Rick Wateski wins Heartland Nationals May 29.
– Dave Olson wins 1st LM feature June 24.
– Matt Kenseth wins ARTGO Fair 100.
– Mary Shill wins 1st Thunderstock feature July 24.
– Mike Belling wins NASCAR LM Championship.
– Jeff Baker wins Sportsman Championship.
– John Barrette wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Modifieds added to ’Fest.
– Joe Shear wins 4th ’Fest title.
1996 – Kevin Nuttleman races at Elko(MN) Speedway.
– Troy Goodenough wins 1st Sportsman feature April 13.
– Chad Goldbeck wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 18.
– Mike Koenecke wins 1st LM feature- June 29.
– Todd Oliver wins 1st Sportsman feature June 13.
– ASA returns to LaCrosse. Bob Senneker wins the race July 28.
– First live TV broadcast of a race from LaCrosse.
– Marv DeGarmo wins 1st Sportsman feature August 24.
– Rick Wateski wins NASCAR LM Champioship.
– Gib Sharpf wins Sportsman Championship.
– John Edwards wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Joe Shear wins 3rd consecutive ’Fest title. 5th overall.
– Ricky Bilderback wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Dan Gilster wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Jim Gilster wins Thuinderstock ‘ Fest title.
1997 – Message Center added to scoreboard.
– Johnny Sauter competes as a rookie at LaCrosse. Wins 1st LM feature May 3.
– Curt Eckleberg wins 1st Sportsman feature May 10.
– Randy Steinhoff wins 1st Thunderstock feature July 12.
– Brent Kirchner wins 1st LM feature Sep 6.
– Paul Proksch wins NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Mid-America Region Champ.
– Kurt Thicke wins Sportsman Championship.
– Mike Campbell wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Record Artgo field of 86 cars for ‘Fest.
– Terry Baldry wins ’Fest title.
– Brent Kirchner wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Jim Hagel wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Eric Kvamme wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
1998 – New restroom facilities added.
– Tom Carlson returns to speedway competition.
– Kevin Nuttleman runs for ASA rookie of the year.
– Adam Petty competes in ASA at LaCrosse.
– Corey Jankowski wins 1st Sportsman feature May 9.
– Jason Bolster wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 9.
– Gib Sharpf wins 1st LM feature May 18.
– Rick Shisler wins 1st Sportsman feature June 6.
– Scott Hansen wins ASA race June 7.
– Blake Horstman wins 1st Sportsman feature June 13.
– Todd Korish wins 1st Sportsman feature July 3.
– John Barrette wins 1st Sportsman feature July 10.
– Tim Hagen wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 5.
– Tom Thill wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 12.
– Paul Proksch wins 2nd NACAR LM Championship.
– Tim Hagen wins Sportsman Championship.
– Jason Hellwig wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Oktoberfest expanded to 4 days.
– Eddie Hoffman wins ’Fest title.
– Rick Wateski wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Jeff Baker wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Steve Grandall wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
1999 – American Indy Car Series races at LaCrosse May 23.
– Hornet division added.
– Dan Linnehen wins 1st Thunderstock feature April 10.
– Kevin Eddy wins 1st Sportsman feature April 17.
– Mike Albrecht wins 1st Thunderstock feature April 17.
– J. Herbst wins 1st Thunderstock feature April 24.
– Greg Sheck wins 1st Sportsman feature May 1.
– Ken Petrie wins American IndyCar race May 23.
– 1st 4 cylinder enduro- May 30.
– Mike Campbell wins 1st Sportsman feature June 19.
– Rob Curran wins 1st Thunderstock feature July 10.
– Dan Secor wind 1st Thunderstock feature August 28.
– Tim Schendel debuts in LM.
– 2006 NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Champion Jimmy Johnson competes in ASA.
– Tim Sauter competes in ASA.
– Jamie McMurray competes at LaCrosse.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 6th NASCAR LM Championship.
– Todd Korish wins Sportsman Champioship.
– Paul Smith wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Eddie Hoffman wins 2nd ’Fest title.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Blake Horstman wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Steve Grandall wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2000 – GoKart track added to fairgrounds property.
– Tim Schendel moves up to Nascar Remax series.
– Tony Ciano wins 1st Sportsman feature May 20.
– Matt Inglett wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 20.
– Adam Degenhart wins 1st Sportsman feature June 24.
– Jimmy Gilster wins 1st Sportsman feature July 3.
– Chand Wehling wins 1st Sportsman feature August 13.
– John Olson wins 1st Thunderstock feature August 13.
– Marv DeGarmo wins 1st LM feature.
– Sam Anderson wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 2.
– Mark Challet wins 1st Thunderstock feature Sep 2.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 7th NASCAR LM Championship.
– Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
– Jason Bolster wins Thunderstock CChampionship.
– Ryan Larson wins Hornet Championship.
– Steve Carlson wins ’Fest title.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Les Stansfield wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2001 – Chuck Deery named Promoter of the Year.
– Jes Tenner wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 12.
– John Towner wins 1st Sportsman feature June 30.
– Chris Skrede wins 1st Thunderstock feature June 30.
– Andy Burgess wins 1st LM feature July 21.
– Todd Korish wins 1st LM feature- Aug 4.
– Randy Steinhoff wins 1st Sportsman feature August 4.
– Tony Bagstad wins 1st LM feature August 11.
– Blake Horstman wins 1st LM feature- Sep 8.
– Brad Powell wins NASCAR LM Championship.
– John Barrette wins Sportsman Championship.
– Kelly Schendell wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Clint Mohn wins Hornet Championship.
– Eddie Hoffman wins 3rd ’Fest title.
– Steve Holzhausen wins Northern Series ‘Fest title.
– Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Greg Lindvig wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2002 – Dodge sponsors Weekly Series.
– J. Herbst wins 1st LM feature- April 13.
– Third night of racing called for snow.
– Tim Schendel wins 1st LM feature- May 18.
– Rick Steinhoff wins 1st Sportsman feature May 25.
– Bill Inglett wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 25.
– Ron Heller wins 1st Thunderstock feature June 2.
– Trent Bottcher wins 1st Sportsman feature June 16.
– Kyle Busch competes in ASA.
– David Stremme competes in ASA.
– Todd Kluever competes in ASA.
– Paul Menard competes in ASA.
– 1st School bus races held- July 3.
– Brandon Berg wins 1st Thunderstock feature July 6.
– Dean Ashbacher wins 1st Thunderstock feature July 13.
– Joe Rinartz wins 1st Thunderstock feature August 3.
– “Holy Cow” Kieran Clark leaves as announcer.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 8th NASCAR LM Championship.
– Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman Championship.
– Jes Tenner wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Todd Lemke wins Hornet Championship.
– Brian Hoppe wins ’Fest title.
– Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ‘Fest title
– ???? Wins Sportsman ‘Fest title
– Steve Sholze wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.

2003 – Dexter Bean makes LM debut.
– Charlie Menard wins 1st LM feature May 24.
– Jamie Dummer wins 1st Thunderstock feature June 16.
– 1st Racer Reunion held.
– Dan Linnehan wins 1st Sportsman feature July 19.
– Wayne Smith wins 1st Thunderstock feature August 9.
– Adam Moore wins 1st Thunderstock feature Sep 6.
– Kevin Nuttleman passes Dick Trickle for All-Time feature wins.
– Clint Boyer competes at LaCrosse.
– Steve Holzhausen wins NASCAR LM Championship.
– Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
– Ron Heller wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Rick Shermerhorn wins Hornet Championship.
– Tim Schendel wins ’ Fest title.
– Steve Holzhausen wins LaCrosse LM ‘Fest title.
– John Korish wins Sportsman ‘Fest title
– Brad Warthon wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2004 – Jordan Hess wins 1st Sportsman feature May 15.
– John Olson wins 1st Sportsman feature May 22.
– Sam Anderson wins 1st LM feature- June 19.
– Jess Tenner wins 1st Sportsman feature July 24.
– Kevin Nuttleman released from Wehrs Racing Team.
– Erik Darnell competes in AutoZone race.
– Charlie Menard wins NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Region Champ.
– Jeff Baker wins Sportsman Championship.
– Matt Inglett wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Pete Arentz wins Hornet Championship.
– Brian Hoppe wins 2nd ’Fest title.
– Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ‘Fest title.
– ???? Wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
-???? Wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2005 – Sportsman switch tires from McCreary to Goodyear.
– JeremyWagner wins 1st Sportsman feature April 30.
– Ben Allen wins 1st Thunderstock feature April 30.
– Jeff Stumlin wins 1st Thunderstock feature May 28.
– Mike Albrecht wins 1st Sportsman feature June 4.
– Charlie Vian wins 1st Thunderstock feature Jume 18.
– Branden Berg wins 1st Sportsman feature July 9.
– Tony Leis wins 1st Sportsman feature July 23.
– Loren Kurth wins 1st LM feature July 30.
– Steve Bornitz wins 1st Thunderstock feature August 27.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 9th NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Division Champ.
– Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
– Jason Bolster wins Thunderstock Championship.
– Rick Shermerhorn wins Hornet Championship.
– Dick Trickle returns to LaCrosse.
– Tim Schendel wins 2nd ‘Fest title.
– Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ‘Fest title.
– Dan Linnehan wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– Justin Berg wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
2006 -Mark Krueger wins 1st Thunderstock feature- April 15.
– Jamie Millis wins 1st Sportsman feature- April 22
– Adam Degenhart wins 1st LM feature- June 3.
– Street Drags introduced at Speedway- June 23.
– Chad Rosendahl wins 1st Sportsman feature-July 22.
– Skylar Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- Aug 5.
– Matt Moore wins 1st Thunderstock feature- Aug 5.
– Danny Gilster wins 1st LM feature- Aug 28.
– Boomer Olson wins 1st Sportsman feature- Sep 2.
– Kevin Nuttleman wins 10th NASCAR LM Championship.
– John Olson wins Sportsman Championship.
– Andy Moore wins Thunderstock Champioship.
– Heath Weisenberger wins Hornet Championship.
– Brent Kirchner wins final NASCAR AutoZone race- Oct 6.
– Blake Horstman sets a new Track record of 19.064- Oct 6.
– Steve Holzhausen wins ’Fest title.
– Charlie Menard wins Lacrosse ‘Fest title.
– Larry Bolster wins Sportsman ‘Fest title.
– ???? Wins Thunderstock ‘Fest title.
– Whelen sponsors Weekly Series for 2007 and beyond.
2007 – New 20 year lease is signed with Motorsports Management. 

Scroll to top