Pages Navigation Menu

Wisconsin's Only NASCAR Sanctioned Weekly Racing Asphalt Track!

History

LaCrosse Speedway TimeLine 1957-2007
By Greg Oliver (Fan, Competitor & Flagman)

Thank you to all the drivers and fans who have been a part of the history of the LaCrosse Interstate/ LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway. This track has seen some of the biggest names in American racing as well as hundreds we most of us canít remember. Every effort has been taken to insure the accuracy of this timeline. Time and space did not allow me to put in every ones first win, I tried to get a lot of them. Congratulations to all winners through the years. You are all my heroes. Enjoy this trip through time. I hope that it triggers some memories and some great story telling.

1957 -New Interstate Fairgrounds 1/2 mile dirt oval is built.
-Joseph Frisch, secretary of InterState Fair signs agreement with Auto Racing Inc. to stage races at the new racetrack.
-IMCA held races during the Fair.
-8/7/57 Big Cars (sprint) winner: Buzz Barton, Tampa, FL
-8/11/57Stock Cars winner: Johnny Beauchamp, Harlan, IA
(Johnny Beauchamp would finish second to Lee Petty in 1959 Daytona 500)
- Track record 33.0
- Portable lights were brought in to light the night races.

1958 -IMCA Fair races
-8/6/58 Big Cars: Top qualifier-Vern Chamberlain, Minneapolis 24.19
Winner- Jack Rounder, Los Angeles,CA
- 8/10/58 Stock Cars: Top Qualifier- Don White, Keokuk,IA 28.3
Winner- Bob Burdick, Omaha,NE $380.00
- Future Indy Star Jim Hurtibese races at InterState during the Big Car races.

1959 -IMCA Fair races
- 5/24/59 Ernie Derr, Keokuk,IA, wins Badgerland 200
- 8/4/59Speedway Cars: A.J. Sheppard, Gardena,CA
The afternoon races were cancelled because of heat.
- 8/5/59 Midgets: Bill Horstmeyer, Stoughton,WI
- 8/9/59 Stock Cars- Bob Kosiske, Omaha,NE $225
- Future Indy Star Parnelli Jones competes at InterState Speedway.

1960 – IMCA Fair races
- 8/14/60Speedway Cars: Top Qualifier Buzz Barton- Tampa, FL- 24.52
Feature winner- Buzz Barton
- 8/9/60Stock Cars: Feature winner Ramo Stott, Keokuk, IA
- Future Indy races Johnny Rutherford and Jim McElreath races at InterState during Speedway Car races.

1961 -IMCA Fair races
- 8/1/61 Speedway Cars- Feature winner Jerry Reichert, Forest Lake, MN
- 8/6/61 Stock Cars- Feature winner Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA
New track record for stock cars 26.87
- Indianhead Kart Club begins competing at InterState road course. Part of which can still be seen in the pit area.

1962 -IMCA Fair races
- 8/11/62 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert, Forest Lake, MN
-New Track record 24.03
- 8/5/62 Stock Cars- Feature winner- Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA

1963 -IMCA Fair races
- 7/31/63 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Gordon Woolley, Waco, TX
New Track record- 23.39
- 8/4/63 Stock Cars- Feature winner- Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk,IA
New Track record- 26.5

1964 -IMCA Fair races
- 8/4/64 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry ìScratchî Daniels, St.Paul
- 8/5/64 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert
New Track record- 23.25
- 8/9/64 Stock Cars – Feature winner- Ramo Stott, Keokuk, IA
New Track record- 26.4
- 70ís speedway regular Bob Jusola competes in the IMCA stock car portion of the Fair.
1965 -IMCA Fair races
- 8/3/65 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Dick Fries, San Diego, CA
- 8/4/65 Speedway Cars- Feature winner- Jerry Reichert , Forest Lake,MN
- Stock Cars- Feature winner- Rained-out
- Future Indy star Tom Bigelow races at LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
-Indianhead Racing Association holds weekly racing at LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
-Bob Malay wins 6 of first 7 features in Indianhead competition.
- Future Fairgrounds Speedway engine builder John Scott wins his first hobby stock feature.

1966 -IMCA Fair races
- 8/7/66Stock Cars- Ernie Derr
-Indianhead racing again hold weekly races.
Late Model time trials- 32.28
- Permanent lights installed.

1967 -IMCA did not return to the fair. Instead the fair held midget races.
-8/1/67 No results for Midgets races
-8/6/67 No results for Motorcycle races
- Indianhead no longer holds races at the speedway.

1968 -Fair races(Motorcycle races)
-175cc feature-Fred Pettis, New Lisbon, WI (Bridgestone)
-250cc feature- Robert Bristioll, Richland Center, WI (Honda)

1969 – No results available. It is known that a demo derby was held during the fair.

1970 – InterState Speedway is paved at a cost of $150,000. Robert Morris is president of LaCrosse InterState Speedway, Inc. Larry Wehrs is his partner.
- July 14 is opening night, with Jim Sauter winning the feature.
- Track record is established at 21.39 on opening night
- Opening night crowd of 4,000.
- Races are held on Friday nights.
- Jim Sauter wins LM track Championship.
- Tom Reffner wins first Oktoberfest 200.

1971 – Tom Bowsher wins ARCA 100 lap feature- May 30
- Jerry Reichert wins IMCA Sprint races during the Fair.
- Jim Sauter wins LM track Championship.
- Dick Trickle wins Oktoberfest 200.

1972 – Larry Wehrs becomes sole promoter of Speedway. Taking over for Robert Morris.
-Pony Cars are allowed this year. ( Camaros, Mustangs, Etc…)
-Denny Kowalick wins Badger-Midget Fair races.
- In July racing switched to Wednesday nights.
- On August 30 Dick Trickle ties Ramo Stott for the National record of 58 feature wins in a season at LaCrosse.
- Marv Marzofka wins LM track Championship.
- Joe Shear wins Oktoberfest.

1973 -Grandstand admission is $2.75 for adults.
- Bruce Gould wins ARCA 100 lapper- June 22
- Butch Hartman wins USAC 100 lapper- July 1
- Jim Back wins LM track Championship.
-Marv Marzofka wins Oktoberfest.

1974 -Racing switched back to Friday nights
- Joe Shear wins LaCrosse 150- June 2
-Jerry Bottcher wins 1st Hobby Stock Feature- August 16
- Paul Thicke wins Hobby Stock track Championship
- Jim Sauter wins LM Championship.
-Paul Thicke wins Hobby Stock Championship.
-Canadian Jerry ì the Bearî Makara wins Oktoberfest races.

1975 – Grandstand admission is $3.00 for adults.
- Racing switched back to Wednesday nights.
-New division called Late Model Sportsman added.
- Steve Holzhausen wins 1st LM Sportsman feature- July 23
- Mark Lamoreaux wins first LM Feature- July 30
- Tom Reffner sets new track record- 20.547
- Tom Reffner wins 11 features in one season
-Tire rule allows tires costing less than $58 from any manufacturer.
- Dave Marcis makes first annual visit to the InterState Speedway.
- Tom Reffner is LM Track Champion.
- Bob Lee wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
- Tom Reffner wins Oktoberfest race.

1976 -Tom Reffner set new track record- 20.423
- Driver are clocked on police radar going 108mph.
- Bobby Allison makes first annual visit to LaCrosse InterState Speedway.
- Late Model Sportsman class dropped- July 14
- Steve Carlson wins 1st Hobby Stock feature- Aug 18
-Tom Reffner wins Track Championship.
-Darrell Wallen wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
- Larry Detjens wins Oktoberfest race.

1977 – Grandstand admission is $3.50 for adults.
- Opening night rained out for second year in a row.
-Tire rule now states on manufacturer( Hoosier) and one compound. Tires are narrow- 10î vs. 11 1/2î.
- Steve Burgess wins 1st LM feature- Oct 2
- Dick Trickle wins Track Championship
- John West wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
- Larry Detjens wins Oktoberfest race.

1978 – New minimum weight rule of 2900lbs.
- Dick Trickle sets new track record- 20.003
- Tom Thurk wins first Hobby Stock feature-
- Rick Wateski wins first Hobby Stock Feature-
-Marv Marzofka wins LM Track Championship.
- Steve Carlson wins Hobby Stock Track Championship.
- Dave Watson wins Oktoberfest Race.

1979 – 20 year old Mark Martin wins Dr. Pepper 100- June 3
- Tom Reffner runs first sub 20 sec lap- 19.975- June 20
- ARTGO makes first appearance at LaCrosse. July 4
- Mark Martin sets new track record- 19.875.
- Tom Reffner wins ARTGO race.
- Rusty Wallace wins first LM feature- July 11
- Dick Trickle wins Track Championship
- Steve Carlson wins Hobby Championship.
- Butch Miller wins Oktoberfest Title.

1980 – $3500 buyout and 9:1 rule implemented for Late Models
- Jay Sauter makes LM debut.
- Mark Martin defends Dr Pepper title.
- Darrell Waltrip wins ARTGO Summer Nationals with Mark Martins car. Also set new track record- July 20.(19.393)
-Green Mamba makes first appearance at Speedway- July 23.
- Steve Holzhausen claims Mike Millerís engine- Aug 18.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins Hobby Stock Rookie of the Year.
- Marv Marzofka wins LM track Championship.
- Rick Wateski wins Hobby Stock track Championship.
- Mark Martin wins íFest title.

1981 – Ron Lockington wins 1st Hobby feature- May 20.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st Hobby feature- June 4.
- Tom Carlson wins 1st Hobby feature- May 13.
- Jim Sauter wins 1st ASA race at LaCrosse- Sep 2.
- Jay Sauter wins 1st LM feature- Oct 2.
- Marv Marzofka wins LM Championship.
- Roger Lund wins Hobby Championship.
- Canadian Junior Hanley wins ëFest title.

1982 – Larry Wilcox wins 1st Hobby feature- June 30.
- Ken Christenson wins 1st Hobby feature- July 7.
- Greg Oliver wins 1st race- July 14
- Steve Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- July 21.
- Steve Carlson wins 1st LM feature- July 28.
- Dick Trickle wins LM Championship.
- Ken Christenson wins Hobby Championship.
- Steve Holzhausen wins LaCrosse LM ëFest feature- Oct 1.
- Jim Back wins ëFest title.

1983 – InterState Speedway joins Old Style Racing Circuit.(LaCrosse, Wis Dells, Wausau, Madison)
- Mike Belling wins 1st Hobby feature- May 25.
- $100 bounty on Dick Trickle after winning 5 features in a row, raised to $700 after 6 in a row.
- Steve Burgess wins $700 bounty- June 22.
- Largest crowd ever to watch a weekly race at LaCrosse to date
- Paul Proksch wins 1st Hobby feature- July 6.
- The Great Truck Race comes to LaCrosse( Semi Tractors)- July 17
- Shawna Robinson appears with trucks.
- Marv Marzofka announces retirement.
-John Christenson wins 1st Hobby feature.
-Ted Musgrave wins 1st LM feature- Aug 31.
-Dick Trickle wins 13 features.
-Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
- Terry Mashak wins Hobby Championship.
- Tom Reffner wins 3rd ëFest Title.

1984 – Street Stock Class added.
- Hobby Stock class renamed Sportsman.
- Tom Carlson wins 1st LM feature- May 9.
- Steve Carlson wins LM Championship.
- Mike Belling wins Sportsman Championship.
- Gerry Mashak wins Street Stock Championship.
- Bryan Reffner wins ëFest title- also 1st LM feature.

1985 – Jim Hagel wins 1st Street Stock feature- June 12.
-Shawn Pfaff wins 1st Street Stock feature- July 10.
- Don Turner wins 1st LM feature- Aug 7.
- Bart Horstman wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 7.
- Jim Back wins LM Championship.
- Terry Mashak wins Sportsman Championship.
- John West wins Street Stock Championship.
- Mark Lamoreaux wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- John Zeigler wins ëFest title.

1986 – Greg Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- May 21.
- Kevin Cywinski wins 1st LM feature- May 28.
- Keith Kirchner wins 1st Street Stock feature- May 28.
- Butch Miller wins Dr. Pepper 100- July 2.
- Joe Rinartz wins 1st Street Stock feature- July 2.
- Tim Nelson wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 6.
- Jim Weber wins 1st LM feature- Aug 13.
- Bill Loughan wins 1st Sportsman feature- Aug 13.
- Jim Schell set new Sportsman track record-21.964- Aug 6.
- Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
- Bob Lee wins Sportsman Championship.
- Kevin Nesseth wins Street Stock Championship.
- Pete Moore wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Rich Bickle Jr. wins ëFest title.

1987 – Motorsports Management takes over Speedway management.
- Sportsman renamed Pro-Stock.
- Paul Proksch wins 1st ProStock feature- May 13.
- Late Models change tire from McCreary to Hoosier.
- Dale Earnhardt competes at LaCrosse- June 24
- ARTGO returns to LaCrosse- June 24.
- Paula Knutson wins 1st ProStock feature- July 22.
- Tom Reffner wins 10 LM features.
- Tom Reffner wins LM Championship.
- Bob Lee wins ProStock Championship.
- Scott Helmers wins Street Stock Championship.
- 1/4 mile track added to Speedway.
- Scott Helmers wins Street Stock ëFest title.
- Mark Numbers wins ProStock ëFest title.
- Dick Trickle wins 2nd ëFest title.

1988 – New division called Beer Stox added- Street Stocks disbanded
- Greg Oliver wins first Beer Stox feature
- NASCARsí Jim Hunter visits Speedway. Determines it should be part of the NWRS in ’89.
- 1st Midnight Ride held July 3.
- Jeff Baker wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 6
- Dan Navrestad wins 1st ProStock feature July 27.
- 1st Trailer Race of Destruction held August 10 on the New 1/4 Mile.
- Bart Horstman wins 1st ProStock feature August 10.
- Steve Holzhausen wins LM Championship.
- Jerry Bottcher wins ProStock Championship.
- Jeff Baker wins Beer Stox Championship.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins ProStock Fest title.
- Ted Mugrave wins ëFest title.

1989 – LaCrossse Fairgrounds becomes NASCAR sanctioned.
- Racing is held on both Wednesday and Saturday nights.
- Nick Carlson wins 1st NASCAR feature held May 13.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st LM feature May 20.
- Dan Steele wins 1st Beer Stox feature June 3.
- Denny Kline wins 1st Beer Stox feature June 17.
- Rick Bickle wins Heartland Nationals June 25.
- Dick Trickle wins feature on Dick Trickle night July 5.
- Ray McDaniel wins 1st Beer Stox feature July 12.
- Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA Championship.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 1st Nascar LM Championship, also region Champ.
- Jeff Baker wins Beer Stock Championship.
- Joe Shear wins 2nd ëFest title.
- Mike Tuma wins NASCAR ëFest feature.

1990 – Randy Hass crashes over wall in turn 1, and hits tree 10í up.
- Larry Bolster wins 1st Beer Stock feature May 26.
- Tim Sauter competes full-time at LaCrosse.
- Kurt Thicke wins 1st Beer Stock feature July 25.
- Mike Koeneke wins 1st Beer Stox feature July 18.
- Dennis Miller wins Heartland Nationals.
- Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA Championship.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 2nd Nascar LM Championship.
- Dean Pennel wins Beer Stox Championship.
- Jim Hagel wins Street Stock Championship.
- Scott Hansen wins ëFest title.
- John Lemke wins Northern Series ëFest title.

1991 – Sportsman class added.
- Scott Helmers wins 1st Sportsman division feature April 20.
- Duane Behrens wins 1st LM feature April 27.(second generation winner)
- Shawn Pfaff wins 1st LM feature May 4.
- Jerry Bottcher wins Heartland Nationals May 27.
- Mark Manke wins 1st LM feature June 1.
- Tom Thill wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 8.
- Matt Kenseth wins 1st ARTGO feature June 19.
- Greg Scheck wins 1st Beer Stox feature June 22.
- Mike Koeneke wins 1st Sportsman feature June 26.
- Mark Lamoreux wins CWRA Championship.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 3rd Nascar LM Championship.
- Scott Helmers wins Sportsman Championship.
- Tom Carlson wins ëFest title.
- Duane Behrens wins Northern Series ëFest title.

1992 – CWRA dropped- Saturday nights only.
- Shawn Pfaff wins Heartland Nationals May 25.
- Tony Bagstad wins 1st Sportsman feature May 30.
- Brent Kirchner wins 1st Sportsman feature June 6.
- Doug Lee wins 1st Beer Stock feature June 27.
- Jeff Baker wins 1st Sportsman feature July 18.
- Beer Stock name changed to Thunderstox August 8.
- Bill Niles wins 1st Sportsman feature August 29.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 4th Nascar LM Championship.
- Brent Kirchner wins Sportsman Championship.
- Ron Lockington wins Beer Stock Championship.
- Beer Stock and Sportsman champs must move up rule added.
- Tom Carlson wins 2nd ëFest.
- Mike Tuma wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Ron Lockington wins Thunderstox ë Fest title.

1993 – New Scoreboard put in.
- Larry Bolster wins 1st Sportsman feature May 15.
- Paul Proksch wins 1st Sportsman feature May 29.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins Heartland Nationals May 31.
- Dean Pennel wins 1st LM feature June 5.
- Mike Ehde wins 1st Sportsman feature June 5.
- Phil Schreier wins 1st Sportsman feature June 24.
- Shawn Pfaff wins NASCAR LM Championship.
- Ron Lockington wins Sportsman Championship.
- Greg Sheck wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Matt Kenseth wins ëFest title.
- Steve Holzhausen wins CWRA ëFest title.
- Tom Carlson wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Jeff Bagstad wins Sportsman ëFest title.

1994 – 1 tire a night rule implemented for LM.
- 50/50 drawing added.
- Paul Proksch returns after 4 years away. Wins 1st LM feature May 6.
- Mike Belling returns after 2 years away.
- Tom Carlson wins Heartland Nationals May 29.
- Jim Hagel wins 1st Sportsman feature June 11.
- 1/2 mile track repaved at a cost of $150,000.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 5th Nascar LM Championship.
- Mike Koeneke wins Sportsman Champioship.
- Troy Goodenough wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Joe Shear wins 3rd ëFest title.
- John Knaus wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Mike Koeneke wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Mike Campbell wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

1995 – Paul Proksch sets new Nascar LM track record- 20.212
- Brad Powell debuts in LM. Wins 1st feature July 24.
- Heavy Chevy debuts in Sportsman class.
- Rick Wateski wins 1st LM feature May 15.
- Rick Wateski wins Heartland Nationals May 29.
- Dave Olson wins 1st LM feature June 24.
- Matt Kenseth wins ARTGO Fair 100.
- Mary Schill wins 1st Thunderstox feature July 24.
- Mike Belling wins NASCAR LM Championship.
- Jeff Baker wins Sportsman Championship.
- John Barrette wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Modifieds added to íFest.
- Joe Shear wins 4th íFest title.

1996 – Kevin Nuttleman races weekly at Elko(MN) Speedway.
- Troy Goodenough wins 1st Sportsman feature April 13.
- Chad Goldbeck wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 18.
- Mike Koeneke wins 1st LM feature- June 29.
- Todd Oliver wins 1st Sportsman feature June 13.
- ASA returns to LaCrosse. Bob Senneker wins the race July 28.
- First LIVE TV broadcast of a race from LaCrosse -ASA on TNN.
- Marv DeGarmo wins 1st Sportsman feature August 24.
- Rick Wateski wins NASCAR LM Champioship.
- Gib Sharpf wins Sportsman Championship.
- John Edwards wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Joe Shear wins 3rd consecutive íFest title. 5th overall.
- Ricky Bilderback wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Dan Gilster wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Jim Gilster wins Thuinderstox Fest title.

1997 – Message Center added to scoreboard.
- Johnny Sauter competes as an LM rookie at LaCrosse. Wins 1st LM feature May 3.
- Curt Eckleberg wins 1st Sportsman feature May 10.
- Randy Steinhoff wins 1st Thunderstox feature July 12.
- Brent Kirchner wins 1st LM feature Sep 6.
- Paul Proksch wins NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Mid-America Region Champ.
- Kurt Thicke wins Sportsman Championship.
- Mike Campbell wins Thunderstock Championship.
- Record ARTGO field of 86 cars for ëFest.
- Terry Baldry wins íFest title.
- Brent Kirchner wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Jim Hagel wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Eric Kvamme wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

1998 – New restroom facilities added and expanded.
- Tom Carlson returns to speedway competition.
- Kevin Nuttleman runs for ASA rookie of the year.
- Adam Petty competes in ASA at LaCrosse.
- Corey Jankowski wins 1st Sportsman feature May 9.
- Jason Bolster wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 9.
- Gib Scharpf wins 1st LM feature May 18.
- Rick Shisler wins 1st Sportsman feature June 6.
- Scott Hansen wins ASA race June 7.
- Blake Horstman wins 1st Sportsman feature June 13.
- Todd Korish wins 1st Sportsman feature July 3.
- John Barrette wins 1st Sportsman feature July 10.
- Tim Hagen wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 5.
- Tom Thill wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 12.
- Paul Proksch wins 2nd NACAR LM Championship.
- Tim Hagen wins Sportsman Championship.
- Jason Hellwig wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Oktoberfest expanded to 4 days.
- Eddie Hoffman wins íFest title.
- Rick Wateski wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Jeff Baker wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Steve Grandall wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

1999 – Hornet division added.
- Dan Linnehen wins 1st Thunderstox feature April 10.
- Kevin Eddy wins 1st Sportsman feature April 17.
- Mike Albrecht wins 1st Thunderstox feature April 17.
- J. Herbst wins 1st Thunderstox feature April 24.
- Greg Sheck wins 1st Sportsman feature May 1.
- Ken Petrie wins American IndyCar race May 23.
- 1st 4 cylinder enduro- May 30.
- Mike Campbell wins 1st Sportsman feature June 19.
- Rob Curran wins 1st Thunderstox feature July 10.
- Dan Secor wind 1st Thunderstox feature August 28.
- Tim Schendel debuts in LM.
- Three Time NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion Jimmie Johnson competes in ASA.
- Tim Sauter competes in ASA.
- Jamie McMurray competes at LaCrosse.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 6th NASCAR LM Championship.
- Todd Korish wins Sportsman Champioship.
- Paul Smith wins Thunderstock Championship.
- Eddie Hoffman wins 2nd íFest title.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Blake Horstman wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Steve Grandall wins Thunderstox ëFest title.
- Oktoberfest Race Weekend Campground Reservations & Organized Layout begins

2000 – GoKart track added to fairgrounds property.
- Tim Schendel moves up to Nascar Re/Max series.
- Tony Ciano wins 1st Sportsman feature May 20.
- Matt Inglett wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 20.
- Adam Degenhart wins 1st Sportsman feature June 24.
- Jimmy Gilster wins 1st Sportsman feature July 3.
- Chand Wehling wins 1st Sportsman feature August 13.
- John Olson wins 1st Thunderstox feature August 13.
- Marv DeGarmo wins 1st LM feature.
- Sam Anderson wins 1st Sportsman feature Sep 2.
- Mark Challet wins 1st Thunderstox feature Sep 2.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 7th NASCAR LM Championship.
- Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
- Jason Bolster wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Ryan Larson wins Hornet Championship.
- Steve Carlson wins íFest title.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Les Stansfield wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

2001 – Chuck Deery named Promoter of the Year at RPM – Promoters Workshops.
- Jes Tenner wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 12.
- John Towner wins 1st Sportsman feature June 30.
- Chris Skrede wins 1st Thunderstox feature June 30.
- Andy Burgess wins 1st LM feature July 21.
- Todd Korish wins 1st LM feature- Aug 4.
- Randy Steinhoff wins 1st Sportsman feature August 4.
- Tony Bagstad wins 1st LM feature August 11.
- Blake Horstman wins 1st LM feature- Sep 8.
- Brad Powell wins NASCAR LM Championship.
- John Barrette wins Sportsman Championship.
- Kelly Schendel wins Thunderstock Championship.
- Clint Mohn wins Hornet Championship.
- Eddie Hoffman wins 3rd íFest title.
- Steve Holzhausen wins Northern Series ëFest title.
- Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Greg Lindvig wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

2002 – Dodge sponsors NASCAR Weekly Series.
- J. Herbst wins 1st LM feature- April 13.
- Third night of racing cancelled for snow.
- Tim Schendel wins 1st LM feature- May 18.
- Rick Steinhoff wins 1st Sportsman feature May 25.
- Bill Inglett wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 25.
- Ron Heller wins 1st Thunderstox feature June 2.
- Trent Bottcher wins 1st Sportsman feature June 16.
- Kyle Busch competes in ASA 300.
- David Stremme competes in ASA.
- Todd Kluever competes in ASA.
- Paul Menard competes in ASA.
- 1st School bus races held- July 3.
- Branden Berg wins 1st Thunderstox feature July 6.
- Dean Ashbacher wins 1st Thunderstox feature July 13.
- Joe Rinartz wins 1st Thunderstox feature August 3.
- ìHoly Cowî Kieran Clark Retires as announcer.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 8th NASCAR LM Championship.
- Corey Jankowski wins Sportsman Championship.
- Jes Tenner wins Thunderstock Championship.
- Todd Lemke wins Hornet Championship.
- Brian Hoppe wins íFest title.
- Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ëFest title
- Steve Scholze wins Thunderstox ëFest title.
- United Auto Supply Hospitality Chalet is Built in Turn One

2003 – Dexter Bean makes LM debut.
- Charlie Menard wins 1st LM feature May 24.
- Jamie Dummer wins 1st Thunderstox feature June 16.
- 1st Racers Reunion held by Dale Danielski.
- Dan Linnehan wins 1st Sportsman feature July 19.
- Wayne Smith wins 1st Thunderstox feature August 9.
- Adam Moore wins 1st Thunderstox feature Sep 6.
- Kevin Nuttleman passes Dick Trickle for All-Time feature wins.
- Clint Boyer competes at LaCrosse.
- Steve Holzhausen wins NASCAR LM Championship.
- Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
- Ron Heller wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Rick Shermerhorn wins Hornet Championship.
- Tim Schendel wins í Fest title.
- Steve Holzhausen wins LaCrosse LM ëFest title.
- John Korish wins Sportsman ëFest title
- Brad Warthan wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

2004 – Jordan Hess wins 1st Sportsman feature May 15.
- John Olson wins 1st Sportsman feature May 22.
- Sam Andersen wins 1st LM feature- June 19.
- Jes Tenner wins 1st Sportsman feature July 24.
- Kevin Nuttleman and Wehrs Racing Team part ways.
- Erik Darnell competes in AutoZone race.
- Charlie Menard wins NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Regional Champ.
- Jeff Baker wins Sportsman Championship.
- Matt Inglett wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Pete Arentz wins Hornet Championship.
- Brian Hoppe wins 2nd íFest title.
- Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ëFest title.

2005 – Sportsman switch tires from McCreary to Goodyear.
- Jerimy Wagner wins 1st Sportsman feature April 30.
- Ben Allen wins 1st Thunderstox feature April 30.
- Jeff Stumlin wins 1st Thunderstox feature May 28.
- Mike Albrecht wins 1st Sportsman feature June 4.
- Charlie Vian wins 1st Thunderstox feature Jume 18.
- Branden Berg wins 1st Sportsman feature July 9.
- Tony Leis wins 1st Sportsman feature July 23.
- Lorin Kurth wins 1st LM feature July 30.
- Steve Bornitz wins 1st Thunderstox feature August 27.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 9th NASCAR LM Championship and Nascar Division Champ.
- Dan Gilster wins Sportsman Championship.
- Jason Bolster wins Thunderstox Championship.
- Rick Shermerhorn wins Hornet Championship.
- Dick Trickle returns to LaCrosse, during the Oktoberfest Race Weekend.
- Tim Schendel wins 2nd ëFest title.
- Charlie Menard wins LaCrosse LM ëFest title.
- Dan Linnehan wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Justin Berg wins Thunderstox ëFest title.

2006 – Tuners the 6-Cylinder Division is introduced
- Mark Krueger wins 1st Thunderstox feature- April 15.
- Jamie Millis wins 1st Sportsman feature- April 22
- Adam Degenhart wins 1st LM feature- June 3.
- Street Drags introduced at Speedway- June 23. Ran Three Times in 06
- Chad Rosendahl wins 1st Sportsman feature-July 22.
- Skylar Holzhausen wins 1st LM feature- Aug 5.
- Matt Moore wins 1st Thunderstox feature- Aug 5.
- Danny Gilster wins 1st LM feature in a Team Menard Car- Aug 28.
- Boomer Olson wins 1st Sportsman feature- Sep 2.
- Kevin Nuttleman wins 10th NASCAR LM Championship.
- John Olson wins Sportsman Championship.
- Andy Moore wins Thunderstox Champioship.
- Heath Weisenberger wins Hornet Championship.
- Brent Kirchner wins final NASCAR AutoZone race- Oct 6.
- Steve Holzhausen wins íFest title in the Wisconsin Late Model Feature.
- Charlie Menard wins Lacrosse ëFest title.
- Larry Bolster wins Sportsman ëFest title.
- Whelen sponsors Weekly Series for 2007 and beyond.

2007 – New 20 year lease is signed with Motorsports Management.
- Shawn Pfaff Returns to Victory Lane, first time since 1995.
- Paul Proksch returns to Competition again
- Champions include: Dan Gilster (Sportsmen), Matt Inglett (T-stox), and Jim Schermerhorn (Hornet)
- Steve Carlson Wins the Late Model Champ, NASCAR Whelen All-American Series National Championship.

2008 – Steve Carlson Wins 2nd Late Model Championship in a Row
- Mike Carlson wins first LM Feature on Opening Night
- Todd Oliver Wins first LM Feature on June 28th
- The Skidders Division is introduced
- Other Champions are: Larry Bolster Jr. (Sportsmen), Jamie Dummer (Thunderstox), Mike Peters (Tuners) and Mark Bornitz (Hornets & Skidders)
- Emily Sue Steck Chosen for 2009 NASCAR’s Drive for Diversity Program

Congratulations to all who have participated , promoted and attended the events at the LaCrosse InterState / Fairgrounds Speedway.