Rain Halts Night One of the 48th Annual Oktoberfest Race Weekend

Short Track NinjaFeatured, News, Results

By: Kevin Ramsell & Aspen Andre

(West Salem, WI – October 5, 2017)

Oktoberfest officials had to make the tough decision to cancel the opening night of the 48th Annual Oktoberfest Race Weekend after showers came over the track at the conclusion of qualifying on late Thursday afternoon at the La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway.

An effort was made to dry the track after qualifying, but another line of showers came over the track forcing officials to call off tonight’s races.

Prior to the wet weather coming over the track, Ty Majeski set a new track record “Futures” qualifying with a time of 18.694 shattering the old mark, that he set last year, of 18.835 seconds. 35 cars qualified for tonight’s 25-lap feature.

Majeski than jumped into his Tobacco Outlet Plus La Crosse Late Model and set the fast time for their scheduled 40-lap feature with a time of 19.800 seconds over Nick Panitzke’s time of 19.900.

Dave Trute was the fast qualifier for the Dean’s Satellite La Crosse Sportsmen with a time of 21.375 seconds. Rick Schermerhorn was second quick with a time of 21.458 seconds.

In the Auto Value Street Stocks, it was A. Lien setting the fast time of 17.639 seconds over Robert Stanfield’s time of 17.722 seconds.

Cory Kemkes set the pace in the Subway Restaurants Outlawz with a time of 14.504 seconds. Dave Edwards was second quick with a time of 15.071 seconds.

Rayce Haase was the fastest in Bandit qualifying with a time of 16.660 seconds. Phil Malouf was second quick with a time of 16.726 seconds.

Nick Panitzke fought off the “King of the Short Track” Steve Carlson all year to take home the Tobacco Outlet Plus Grocery Late Model 2017 Points Championship.

Randy Humfeld had to battle every week as well to take home the Dean’s Satellite Sportsmen 2017 Points Championship over Brad Warthan.

Adam Moore took home the Auto Value Thunderstox 2017 Points Championship.

Chris Sampson came back from an early season crash that he thought would end his season to win the Auto Value Street Stocks 2017 Points Championship.

Jason Bolster won the Subway Outlawz 2017 Points Championship.

Mark Bornitz won the ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets 2017 Points Championship.

Day two of the 48th Annual Oktoberfest Race Weekend will get underway on Friday with the famous Pet Costume Parade at 2pm in the Exhibition Hall. Qualifying will get underway at 3pm. Racing at 5:30pm. The Super Late Model Dick Trickle 99 presented by JE Pistons, Mid-American Stock Car Series, and Midwest Trucks will highlight night two of racing from La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway.

For more information please call the Speedway office at (608) 786-1525 or visit www.lacrossespeedway.com.

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway is a proud NASCAR Hometrack, part of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series – www.hometracks.nascar.com.

LA CROSSE FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY

Super Late Models

Qualifying — 1. Ty Majeski, 18.694 sec., 120.359 MPH 2. Skylar Holzhausen, 18.807 sec., 119.636 MPH 3. Andy Jones, 18.964 sec., 118.646 MPH 4. Travis Dassow, 18.981 sec., 118.540 MPH 5. Ryan Hinner, 19.036 sec., 118.197 MPH 6. Dalton Zehr 7. Casey Johnson 8. Brandon Selle 9. Michael Ostdiek 10. Austin Nason 11. Bryan Syer Keske 12. John Heath 13. John DeAngelis Jr. 14. Bubba Pollard 15. Gabe Sommers 16. Cole Anderson 17. Corey Kemkes 18. Bradley Tilton 19. Alex Stumpf 20. Jay Van Der Geest 21. Jerry Mueller 22. Jerry Brickner 23. Tim Springstroh 24. Regan May 25. Michael Sauter 26. Justin Mondeik 27. Keith Tolf 28. Corey Jankowski 29. Nick Egan 30. Jeff Holmgren 31. Jimmy Dragich 32. Derrick Van Dreel 33. Dillon Hammond 34. Todd Schmidt 35. Jason Stark

Tobacco Outlet Plus Grocery Late Models

Qualifying — 1. Ty Majeski, 19.800 sec., 113.636 MPH 2. Nick Panitzke, 19.900 sec., 113.065 MPH 3. Brad Powell, 19.904 sec., 113.043 MPH 4. Cole Howland, 19.986 sec., 112.579 MPH 5. Jacob Goede, 20.015 sec., 112.416 MPH 6. Ty Reedy 7. Steve Carlson 8. Mike Carlson 9. Matt Henderson 10. Jesse Pokszyk 11. Brent Kirchner 12. Jerimy Wagner 13. Nick Clements 14. Bobby Wilberg 15. Mike Ehde 16. Kevin Nuttleman 17. Justin Mullikin 18. Tony Leis 19. Carter Christenson 20. Don Turner 21. Harley Jankowski 22. Braison Bennett 23. Todd Oliver 24. Rob Christen 25. Billy Baumeister 26. Jonathan Eckelberg 27. Jimmy Summerfield

Dean’s Satellite Sportsmen

Qualifying — 1. Dave Trute, 21.375 sec., 105.263 MPH 2. Rick Schermerhorn, 21.458 sec., 104.856 MPH 3. Chris Webber, 21.471 sec., 104.793 MPH 4. Brad Warthan, 21.600 sec., 104.167 MPH 5. Scott Luck, 21.622 sec., 104.061 MPH 6. Steve Bachman 7. Jason Stark 8. Randy Humfeld 9. Jeremy Wolff 10. Chris Skrede 11. Jason Thoma 12. Tom Luethe 13. Brian Hesselberg 14. Adam Oxborough 15. Mike Hansen 16. Cole Neisius 17. Dakota Miller 18. Jeff Thompson 19. Steve Schultz 20. Jamie Dummer 21. Tyler Sauter 22. Marc Luethe 23. Sam Niles 24. Colin Neisius 25. Nathan Borchardt 26. Justin Berg 27. Mark Challet 28. Mandi Eckelberg 29. Travis Gordon 30. Thomas Farra 31. Ron Lockington

Auto Value Street Stocks

Qualifying — 1. Al Leon, 17.639 sec., 51.023 MPH 2. Robert Stanfield, 17.722 sec., 50.784 MPH 3. Chris Larson, 17.786 sec., 50.602 MPH 4. John Eron, 50.212 sec., 17.924 MPH 5. Mike Peters, 18.125 sec., 49.655 MPH 6. Chris Sampson 7. Alex Rudd 8. Tristan Drazkowski 9. Matt Moore 10. William Tumaniec 11. Dave Clements 12. Andy Moore 13. Andy Feldkamp 14. Mike Heyer 15. Cameron Riggs 16. Alex Liebsch 17. Clayton Haessig 18. Matt Drazkowski

Subway Outlawz

Qualifying — 1. Cory Kemkes, 14.504 sec., 62.052 MPH 2. Dave Edwards, 15.071 sec., 59.717 MPH 3. Jason Bolster, 15.860 sec., 56.747 MPH 4. Rick Bruskiewicz, 16.406 sec., 54.858 MPH 5. Scott Goetzke, 16.535 sec., 54.430 MPH 6. Brian Scholl 7. Glen Bush Jr. 8. Mark Challet 9. Joey Johnson 10. John Grosskopf 11. Jerry Aylsworth

Bandits

Qualifying — 1. Rayce Haase, 16.660 sec., 54.022 MPH 2. Phil Malouf, 16.726 sec., 53.808 MPH 3. Unknown, 17.171 sec., 52.414 MPH 4. Patrick Thicke, 17.175 sec., 52.402 MPH 5. Dan Knish, 17.767 sec., 50.656 MPH 6. Lyle Phillips 7. McKayla Adams 8. Ashley Bell 9. Scott Schlafke 10. Shawn Grabinger 11. Justin Schelitzche